Urban Flame Privacy Policy

Urban Flame Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.urban-flame.com and served by Urban Flame Ltd registered address Apsley Cottage, 396 Flixton Road, Manchester M41 6QY and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Urban Flame ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.


We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not hold your personal information only to meet legal requirements once a transaction has occurred.

Lawful basis: Consent

  • The reason we use this basis: Our customer database is made from customers who have used our services and therefore have given consent to us to use contact information.
  • We process your information in the following ways: We hold website enquiries in our password protected email server and not in a third party application. Once customers have carried out a transaction with us we hold your date in a password and encrypted database. Information is only used to communicate progress of the transaction.
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless this is another supplier and connected to the work being carried out.

Lawful basis: Contract

  • The reason we use this basis: We use this basis for customers who have bought through us and/or used our installation service.
  • We process your information in the following ways: Upon agreeing to receive a quote from us and then accepting the quote or purchasing an item from us you enter into a contract with us which is binding until all agreed amounts are received and work is fully completed.
  • Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
  • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless this is directly necessary for the completion of purchase or installation. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

  • The reason we use this basis: We have a legal obligation to hold details of our financial transactions.
  • We process your information in the following ways: Your personal information once you have been a customer with us is stored in an encrypted database.
  • Data retention period: 7 years
  • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. / We do share your personal information with third parties if necessary to complete design, purchase or installation.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevhant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

At this stage on 21st May 2018 we do no have a marketing email list and have included the above for any future use of such application.

Should you have any questions on this policy or how we store your personal date please do not hesitate to email us at enquiry@urban-flame.com or call 0161 613 1632